Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal privacy and, in accordance with relevant data protection laws, we use appropriate security procedures for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information. We have described below the personal information we may gather about you, the purposes we will hold it for and the limited categories of people to whom we may disclose it.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data; the right to restrict processing; the right to object to processing; as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Please note we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

The law requires us to notify you that Hope City Furniture holds information or personal data about you for the administration of our charitable purposes. This specifically includes your name, address, phone number, number of children, as well as the criteria met for accessing our services. Information will be held in compliance with the GDPR and used only in accordance with any permissions you have given.

How long do we store your data?

We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our full Data Protection Policy is available on request.

Use of cookies

In common with most other websites, this website uses cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how people use this website. Please see https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site for clear and explicit information about the technologies used on this website, and your choices when it comes to these technologies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org/

We Need Your Support Today!

© 2019 Hope City Furniture - Furnishing New Beginnings

Hope City Furniture is a charity registered in England and Wales (1181097).

Correspondence Address: The Riverside Centre, Riverside Court, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8HY

Phone: 07340 244416

Email: info@hopecityfurniture.org.uk​

Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Referral Form |

  • Grey Facebook Icon